Monday, May 31, 2010

Witchy Woman

Here's my third entry into the Sassy Studio Design Anniversary Relay!! Went for non-traditional colors on this one! Here's the other inspirations for this one:
1. Inspirational Card Sketches - sketch
2. Color Chef Challenge - Lt. Blue, Dk. Blue, Red, White/Cream
3. PaperPlay Challenges - Up in the Air (things that fly)
4. The Crafty Pad - card for any male: okay maybe not a typical "masculine" card...but I think a guy would like it
5. Totally Stampalicious - Using a favorite TV show as inspiration: Bewitched anyone?! Loved that nose twitch!

Oh, here's the inside:

Can't wait to see what our last image is for the relay!!!
Thanks for stopping by and aloha,

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Magical Monday - Summer - Be Inspired

Aloha and E Komo Mai to another fabulous and for today "memorable" Magical Monday at There's Magic in the Air with Paper Cupcakes!!! {Happy Memorial Day}

I got to set today challenge using any image from Paper Cupcakes. So to kick summer off, I want to see how this poster of Hawaii inspires you! As always, inspiration is whatever works for you...and could include the style of the picture, the colors, the images in it, etc!!! So what will you come up with?!?

Here's my take...

I used the super cute Mouse Friends - Beach Ball & Book. You may recognize this from the card I made for the blog hop back in December. He's so cute that I just had to use him again!! This time he's colored with my Prismacolor Markers and layered on patterned paper and sandpaper!! Here's the inside

Here's the other challenges I was inspired by for this one:
1. Charisma Cardz Challenges! - going round in circles
2. Cupcake Craft Challenges - Summer Delights
4. Eat, Sleep, Stamp - sketch
5. My Time to Craft challenge - vivid greetings cards
6. Pixie Dust Studio Challenge - going round and round
7. SophistiCat Challenge Blog  - Splish Splash
8. The Pink Elephant - gotta wear shades (use bright fun colors)

Thanks for stopping by and I can't wait to see what you come up with!!

Sassy Cinderella Sunday

Whew, got the second leg of the Sassy Design Studio Anniversary Relay Challenge done! This is Princess Penelope who became a sassy Cinderella for me! Here's the other challenges for this one:
1. "Just Us Girls" Challenge - Dry embossing
2. Cute Card Thursday - no Designer Papers
3. digital Tuesday challenge - Cute People + digi
4. Everybody-Art-Challenge - Fairy Tale
5. If the Shoe Fits… - photo inspiration: looks like Cinderella's carriage to me!
6. Limelight Papercrafts!  - sketch + fuzz/fluff: I used Sparkle Fibers  on the feathers in her hair
7. Paper Sundaes - Kraft and Blue
8. Quixotic Challenges - Emboss It!
9. Rosie D’s - Fairytales

Oh yeah, here's the inside:

Okay, that's probably it until my TMITA/PCC post later this evening...gotta clean up my space so I can play some more tomorrow! I love holidays!! :)

Happy Memorial Day!

Aloha and as promised here's the card that was drying last night...and I added some to it, too! The challenges for this one include:
1. Alphabet Challenge Blog - E for Eyelets: I've had these big eyelets for several years but rarely use them...don't know why!
2. CAS-tastic Wednesday Challenge - A touch of green: not sure if this is technically a CAS card, but it was pretty quick to put together!
4. Diva Coffee Break Designs - real red, whisper white, brilliant blue: I used a different shad of blue and touches of yellow and green, but it wouldn't have looked right otherwise :)
5. No Time to Stamp - use the colors in your country's flag: mine is the USA (red, white and blue): ditto above
6. Res-Q Challenge - red, white and blue birthday card: see below for pic of the inside which gets the b-day part :)
7. Scrap Creations – Going Grey Challenge - sketch + Basic Grey paper (that's Cupcake paper)
8. Stamp, Scrap, and Doodle Saturdays - red, white and blue
9. Stampin' B's Design Team - make a patriotic card in honor of Memorial Day

Here's a picture of the inside:

Thanks for stopping by again!

Saturday, May 29, 2010

A Little Sassy Something Saturday

Aloha! Summer's finally here and I'm so thrilled I get to make more cards and crafts! Can I say that work is so over-rated?!?! :) Unfortunately I haven't figured out another way to pay the mortgage, so gotta keep the job...for now! Here's one of my fun cards from today...I have most of another done but the stickles need to dry (and like my mom, I've already put a finger in the wet stickles!) before I take a picture and finish the inside. I'll post that one tomorrow. Couple of special challenges for this one.

First, Joanne at "...just a little something..." is having "just a little challenge" and celebrating a half-million hits to her blog! Wow, can't imagine that! So she gave a sketch to follow and a list of items from which to pick three to include on your creation. I picked text printed papers (thanks, mom, for your help in finding this!), gingham (just a little in the pink gingham ribbon...kinda hard to tell), and bling (thanks, Amy for this little something! LOVE IT!!).

The other special challenge for this one is by Sassy Studio Designs, which is celebrating their first anniversary with a challenge relay. The first image (Sassy Cassy) is provided and then you get the second one if you finish a project with her by 9am PST Sunday (5/30). I've been watching this blog for awhile but haven't had the time to play along so I'm so happy I get to this weekend!

Here's a list of the other challenges for this one:
1. allsorts challenge blog - black, white, and 1 other color
2. Crafty Cardmakers - inside out (finish the inside of the card): see below
3. Cupcake Craft Challenges - black, grey + one color
4. Digi Doodle Shop’s Best - anything goes
5. Jacksonbelle embellishments - 1 neutral color, 1 color other than black, and black
6. Magical Crafts Fortnightly - black, white + 1 more color
7. pile it on - out of the box: I'm counting that my image is coming out of the oval shape for this :)
8. Stamp Something - some designer paper, a ribbon, a bow, and a tag
9. Sweet Stampin Challenge Blog - Pimp your card
10. The Crazy Challenge - It's a Girl Thing
11. There She Goes - altered corners & a border punch on one of the layers

Oh yeah, here's the inside:

Thanks for stopping by and best wishes for a fun and safe holiday weekend!

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

365 Cards - Day 87 - All Natural

Well, today's challenge at 365 Cards isn't too hard so I hope to see a lot of you play this week! Pam wants to see something "all natural" on your card...easy peasy! I ran with her idea of making leaf print. My fabulous parents helped me landscape my backyard this past Christmas so I have lots of beautiful plants to choose from! I though this laua'e ("la-why-e") fern was perfect given the spores on the bottom of the leaf to get it extra texture. I just simply pressed the leaf into my Kiwi Kiss ink pad, place it on my cardstock with a cover sheet and ran my brayer over it a bit. I wanted the focus to be on the print and text so kept the rest of it very simple. I got to use the fab {ippity} "Thanks." stamp.

Here's some other inspiration for this one:
1. CardPatterns - sketch
2. KL Stampin N Scrappin Blog - All Torn Up!
3. Saturday Challenge - no patterned paper
5. Your Next Stamp - border punch

Thanks for coming by and hope to see some wonderful "all natural" creations from you too!

Monday, May 24, 2010

Magical Monday continued...

If you're looking for this week's original Magical Monday post for There's Magic in the Air with Paper Cupcakes...scroll down or click here. Otherwise take a look at how I modified my original project!

Okay, I gotta admit that when I was making this original project that I was also thinking how I could use it for a gift for a baby shower that I needed to attend yesterday. I got the color scheme from the mother-to-be and then continued with the bear theme. If I'd had more time I would've used the same Simple Pleasures image on the holder and the 3x3 thank you cards...but didn't have the time to color all of those, so quick one step stamping it was (at least they're both teddy bears!). I did 10 of the cards to go in the holder. The holder is two of the "box #2" dies from SU! with the tops/backs taped together (got this idea from my Hawaii SU! demonstrator...Thanks Momi!). I had made the original tag removable so made a baby theme one to replace the birthday theme one and...viola a baby shower gift! The mother-to-be (and all the guests) loved it! So here's the inside of the little cards...

I also made a gift card holder to go with this little something. Got the toot for this from Cambria Turnbow at Stamp a Little Love (find it here).

SUPER easy!!! I made a little belly band to hold it together and here's a bit of an unfocused (sorry!) picture of the inside...I signed the back of the sentiment card.
Thanks for coming by again!

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Magical Monday - Simple Pleasure & "ABC"

Welcome to another Magical Monday at There's Magic in the Air with Paper Cupcakes. Today's challenge is set by Patti and includes using the PCC image "Simple Pleasures" on an "Anything but a Card" with a birthday theme. Love this image and what better way to use such a sweet image than to make it into a candy holder! The image is colored with Prismacolor pencils and OMS. I did modify the image as I had to cut off the middle balloon, so I printed off a bigger one and popped it up!

Here's the other challenges I was inspired by for this one:
1. allsorts challenge blog - Tag or Ticket
2. C.R.A.F.T - birthday/celebration
3. Dare you to digi stamp Friday - one for the boys + digi: okay, it does have a bit of pink on it, but I made it mostly with a boy in mind
4. Easy Craft Projects - Buttons
5. Everybody-Art-Challenge - Made a gift
6. Simple Doodles - anything but a card
7. Speedy the Cat’s Friends at Mark’s Finest Papers - animal
8. Taylored Expressions - sketch
9. The Crafty Pad - over the edge

Thanks for stopping by again and can't wait to see what you do with today's challenge!

P.S. stop by later in the week to see what else I did with this project!

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Find your Peace

Happy Saturday Everyone...well, it's probably Sunday where most of you are, but I've got a few more hours of my Saturday left. I barely survived this week, but got done with all of the reports I needed to do for work and just have three more days of school!!! YEAH!! Well, actually I work through the summer but the demands are much less, so I look forward to whatever I can get! ;) I'm soooooo looking forward to having more time to create cards and other paper projects...I've really missed being able to focus more on that. Here's my creation for this Saturday. I again got the free image from Designed 2 Delight Digi Shop for the Delightful Inspiration Challenge. I'm loving playing along with this challenge and the images have been so adorable!! Hopefully I can keep this up for another couple of months at least.

Here's the inside (love using those scraps of patterned paper right up!)

Here's the other challenges for this one:
1. Alota Rubber Stamps - Going Buggy (use a bug/bee)
2. Alphabet Challenge Blog - Dragonflies: I hope it's okay that only have one "fly" on here! :)
3. Charisma Cardz Challenges - 3D (have a bit that sticks out): well I hope having my image panel on pop-dots counts...
4. Colour Create Challenge Blog - Soft Green and Light Aqua
5. Crafty Creations Challenges - Encouragement/Celebration
6. Creatalicious Challenges - Take a Trip to the Orient (Asian Themed): I stretched this one as I thought the image was kinda Asian looking as were the papers...maybe not traditional Asian, but that's the creativity part!
7. Delightful Inspiration - see above
8. Digi Doodle Shop’s Best - Sparkle, glitter, glitz!: kinda hard to tell but I colored the wings with a starburst gelly pen and the sparkle/glitz comes from those rhinestones on each side (again kinda hard to see in the pic)
9. Inky Impressions - Flowers, water coloring, sparkle
10. Jacksonbelle embellishments - sketch
11. One stop Craft challenge - birthstones: I thought the Rich Razzleberry ink I used to color the dragonfly's body looked like my birthstone - amethyst...and it's a fun pop of color on this card :)
12. Sew Many Challenges - anything goes
13. Some Odd Girl - combine at least 3 different patterned papers, all from different manufacturers: My papers are from Basic Grey (Kioshi), Cosmo Cricket (Nutmeg), and Making Memories (Poolside & Greenhouse)
14. The Crazy Challenge - Something New (new stash): those rhinestones are new as is the Cosmo Cricket paper
15. The Diva Stamper - inspiration photo
16. The Pink Elephant - sketch
17. Totally Gorjuss - Bling it on!

Thanks for stopping by and hope to see you again soon!

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

365 Cards - Day 80 - Keep it to Yourself

Aaaaawwwww, aren't these little guys just the cutest?!?
Welcome to another wacky Wednesday challenge at 365 Cards! For today's challenge, Pam wants us to "keep it to yourself" (that means no sentiment on the front of the card) and the theme is friendship. Although not typically friends, this Some Odd Girl image of a dog and cat called Furry Friends is perfect for this challenge (thanks Pam!). I'm not sure if it's considered cheating but I used patterned paper (DCWV Pet's Stack) that has words. I colored my little guys with Prismacolor Markers. Here's a picture of the inside:
I just love this sentiment!!

Here's some other challenges I was inspired by for this one:
Alphabet Challenge Blog - C is for Chocolate colors
Creative Friday - sketch and include dog & cat
Fab ‘n’ Funky - Metal mania
Frosted Designs - Show us the rainbow: although hard to see the dot patterned paper is rainbow colored
KL Stampin N Scrappin Blog - show our animal friends some love!
Paper Cutz Challenge - image of dog or cat

Thanks for stopping by and can't wait to see what you come up with for today's challenge!

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Magical Monday - Photo Inspiration

Aloha and E Komo Mai to another edition of Magical Monday at There's Magic in the Air with Paper Cupcakes. Today's challenge is set by Nilla who asked us to be inspired by a photo of a beautiful bouquet and using any image from the Paper Cupcakes store. Well, I was inspired by the flower arrangement and the tallness of the object, so I used the gorgeous Afternoon Tea image! I used a technique to color that I haven't done in awhile, I printed the image on watercolor paper and then colored with my dye-based ink pads and a waterbrush. FUN!! Got inspired by the technique blog hop at Just Add Ink and fab toot by Sarah. I also used the toot from Kristy on making flowers from this same blog hop. Unfortunately I particpated in too many other challenges with this one to submit it to their blog hop, but it was still nice being inspired by the great techniques. So here's the inside of this card:

Here's are the other challenges I was inspired by:
1. Bee Crafty - Something New: I made this thinking it could be used for a welcome to the neighborhood or to your new house
2. colourQ - Kiwi Kiss, Groovy Guava, Kraft, basic black and vanilla: This worked out perfectly as I had these in ink pads...and I LOVE Kiwi Kiss!!!
3. Creative Inspirations Challenge - Punches or die cuts: My main image on the front is cut and embossed with a nestability and then I used the MS fence border punch. Oh yeah, the flowers were cut out with the blossom nesty too
7. Meljen’s Designs - flowers and blooms
8. Ooh LaLa Creations - bright and cheerful
9. Paper Makeup Stamps - use 3 flowers
10. Pile It On -photo inspiration
11. Pixie Dust Studio Challenge - cut it out
12. Quixotic Challenges - Let your garden grow (DIY flowers)
13. Res-Q Challenge - make a project inspired by one of the "superfoods": I got Kiwi on this one! :)
14. S2G challenges - home + ribbon
15. Your Next Stamp - cut it out and pop it up: cut that cup out and popped it up :)

Thanks for stopping by and here's hoping you have a magical week!

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Beary Special

Well, I should've been working one of the 3 reports that are due next week, but there's a party at the rec center across the street and I can't concentrate. So I decided to make a card!!! YEAH! (I LOVE work avoidance!). Anyway, I got this super cute free image from participating in last week's Delight Inspiration challenge at Designed 2 Delight. So here's what I came up with for this super cute image! I'm getting back into coloring with my colored pencils and OMS, but gotta figure out how to keep the printer ink from smearing (sometimes it does and sometimes it doesn't, and yes, I heat set it too...think I just need to be patient and let it sit for a bit before coloring...any other ideas are appreciated!). So here's the other challenges for this one:
1. ABC challenge - U is for unused stash: I've had the BG Origins paper for awhile and I think I've only used it once before...maybe not at all...
2. A Spoon Full of Sugar - 3 Designer Papers and 3 buttons
3. BasicGrey Challenges - Punch It + one BG item
4. Cupcake Craft Challenges - buttons
5. Scrap Creations – Going Grey Challenge - use an animal + BG paper
6. The Crafty Pad - Tear it up: It's hard to tell but I tore the top of the paper stripes
7. The Pink Elephant - Yellow, Designer paper, and buttons
8. The Pixie Cottage - sketch and extra of adding vintage/distressed touches

Here's a picture of how I very simply finished the inside:
Thanks for stopping by and I hope you have a wonderful week!!

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Blog Candi Post

Jen's doing a super fun blog candi give away for hitting 250K visitors to her site. So check out her blog for deets and here's my submission for all 5 prizes! Hehe, this was different! Hurry if you want to play along, it's closing tomorrow noon, Hawaii time (for those in Central time zone, we're 5 hours behind you). So here's mine:

#1 Something Pink: just got this cardstock in sad to see these two colors retiring...

#2 Something round: gotta have my personal fan! Makes using embossing or using glitters fun!! :)

#3 Something you ate today: had these delicious chips with my ham sandwich at lunch!

#4 a plant: well this one you get 3 for the price of 1!

#5 Dirty socks (my mom will love this one!): don't wear socks very often here in Hawaii, but this is the last pair I wore!
Thanks for checking out my post!

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

365 Cards - Day 73 - Tri-colored

Aloha and Welcome to a wonderful Wednesday at 365 Cards! Today's Tri-colored challenge is to use only 3 colors on your card (not including black and white, BUT including the colors on the image!). UGH!!! I guess I've been spoiled by other challenges giving free rein of colors on the image while limiting the other colors, so this one kinda rocked my world!!! So, I got to use the super cute, Happy Graduates, image from Digi Doodle Shop and you can hopefully see that my 3 colors (other than black and white) are red, eggshell (peachy color), and brown. (Shhh...don't tell Pam, but I snuck some pink for the checks under the eggshell color!) Luckily several schools in my area have red and black for their school colors so I can easily give this one away! And after looking high and low for this Cuttlebug Congrats embossing folder, I finally got to use it!! Yeah!! AND it worked perfectly with the sketch challenge from Digi Doodle Shop's Best challenge blog!

Here's the inside:
I love using quotes from Dr. Suess's "Oh the places you'll Go!" book for grad cards. My aunts gave me this book for my high school graduation and I LOVED it!! Still take it out every once and awhile to read it again. Tried to make the inside kinda look like the inside of a diploma with the photo corners.

So here's some more challenges I was inspired by for this one:
1. Crafty Cardmakers - distressing: I did forget to say above that I used core'dination cardstock for the embossed layer and then sanded it some to get the words to show up more
2. Creative Inspirations Challenge  - congratulations
3. Cute Card Thursday - Boyz to Men!
4. Frosted Designs - sand something: see above
5. Jacksonbelle embellishments - CAS card: I though this only was pretty clean and simple :)

Thanks for stopping by and can't wait to see what you come up with for today's challenge!!

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Magical Monday - Softly Afloat CAS

Aloha and welcome to another Magical Monday at There's Magic in the Air with Paper Cupcakes! This week Sue set the challenge using this lovely image (Softly Afloat) by Nina and she wants to see us make a CAS (Clean and Simple) card. Well, I'm not totally pleased with this one, but it'll do (not happy with the color combo but it's something different) :) Anyway, I printed the image on soft sky paper and colored with a white gel pen, an always artichoke maker and a starburst pen. Hard to tell but the summer sun paper is embossed with the Pattern 1 plate from SU! Sentiment is from the "Of the Earth" SU! set. I did finish the inside simply with white paper lattice punched across the bottom (didn't take a picture though).

This week's random winner gets a trip to Nina's store to pick out an image! FUN!!

Here's some other challenges for this one:
1. Alphabet Challenge Blog - B for Butterflies
2. Creatalicious Challenges - create something with flowers and wings
3. Flutter By Wednesday's - creation with butterfly, fairy or angel
4. If the Shoe Fits… - mother's day or special lady in your life projects
5. Jacksonbelle embellishments - wedding cake inspiration photo
6. No Time to Stamp - card or project for Mother's Day
7. Polka Doodles - Summer Blossoms
8. Raise the Bar - For Mom
9. Scrappy Frogs Challenge Blog - What you have made for the mothers in your life
10. Stamping 411 - sketch


High Hopes

Aloha all! Well, I had high hopes that I would get to complete a lot of creations yesterday, but alas my plans were waylaid by SHOPPING!! :) Guess I can't complain too much since I got some great crafting supplies (Ben Franklin had a 40% off one item coupon!) and found some new LSSs! YEAH! So, after making one DT card, I had time for this one. Here's the inside:
And here's the challenges I was inspired by for this one:
1. Clearly Delightful - use blue and green on your main image
3. ColourQ - crushed curry, brilliant blue, tempting turquoise, certainly celery, white
4. Crafty Ann - anything goes
5. Creative Card Crew - April Showers bring May Flowers
6. Dare you to digi stamp Friday - anything goes + digi
7. Delightful Inspiration - make a project using the watering can image
8. Easy Craft Projects - Spring!
9. Fab ‘n’ Funky - show us your fancy edge(s): I put mine on the inside :)
10. Inky Impressions - Summer creation
11. KL Stampin N Scrappin Blog - Easy as 123 (1 ribbon, 2 dp's, 3 embellies): my ribbon is on the inside, my two dp's are kinda hard to see on the front (one is behind the small rectangles), and I'm counting my rhinestones separately for my 3 embellies! :)
12. lili of the valley - here comes summer
13. Mojo Monday - The Blog - sketch
14. PaperPlay Challenges - stamp/digi and some bling
15. Pixie Dust Studio Challenge - use kraft in your design: my card base is craft
16. Pollycraft Monday Challenge - here comes the sun
17. Saturday Challenge - 3 embellies, 2 papers (I interpreted this as 2 dp's), 1 image
18. Simple Doodles - You're on my mind: although my card doesn't say "thinking of you" specifically, I thought the sentiment was appropriate for such a card...
19. The Crafty Pad - Give you project a Punch....any punch can be used
20. Totally Stampalicious - flowers